skip to Main Content
David 519-651-1488 | Tyler 519-221-9333 Contact Us Order My Kettle Lake Soil

Thank you for visiting the Kettle Lake Soil website and reviewing our online Privacy Statement. Respecting your privacy and protecting your personal information in an online environment is a priority for us. Kettle Lake Soil’s management of personal information is governed by the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (‘PIPEDA’)

Our commitment

We are committed to protecting your privacy whether you are browsing for information or conducting business with Kettle Lake Soil through electronic channels.

When you visit our website or social media sites, we will not collect your personal information for any purposes other than specified in the webpage you visited. Any personal information you provide will be used to respond to your message and/or provide you with the requested service or product.

You have a choice

If you choose not to use the Internet to provide personal information, you can contact us by telephone, email or in person. The same privacy rules will apply if we speak to you by these other methods.

Web analytics

In order to serve you better, we use web analytics services including Google Analytics to help analyze the use of our website. These tools use cookies to collect and generate information about your visits to our sites (including your IP address) that is transmitted to their servers in an anonymous form for processing. We study patterns of website activity so we can improve the experience of visitors to our sites.

The use of these tools does not allow us or our analytics service providers to identify individuals.

You can opt-out of analytics activity by setting your browser to notify you when a cookie is sent and block analytics cookies if desired. Please consult your browser’s Help Menu for instructions. Visiting our website with analytics cookies disabled will have no significant impact on your browsing experience.

Google currently offers a free Google Analytics opt-out tool for Internet Explorer (versions 7 and 8), Google Chrome (4.x and higher), and Mozilla Firefox (3.5 and higher).

What kind of information is collected when you visit our website?

When you browse or download information from Kettle Lake Soil website, the server automatically collects limited amounts of standard information for traffic monitoring and statistical purposes. The information is analyzed for operational trends, performance, and for ways to improve our sites. Kettle Lake Soil cannot identify you from this information.

We collect the following standard types of information:

  • Internet Protocol (IP) addresses of the computers being used to access our sites
  • operating systems and the types and versions of browsers used to access our sites
  • Internet Service Providers used by visitors to our sites
  • dates and times users access our sites
  • pages visited
  • keywords users enter into our search engine
  • names and sizes of files requested

How do we use cookies?

A cookie is a small text file sent from a Web server and placed on your computer’s hard drive. A cookie is generally used to enhance your browsing experience. You can choose to set your browser to detect and reject cookies, to accept cookies from all sites, or to prompt you whenever a site wants to send you a cookie. Check your browser’s “Help” files to learn how to do this. If you choose to refuse cookies, you may not be able to access some of the interactive features on our websites.

Cookies used by the Kettle Lake Soil Website, do not give us access to anything on your hard drive and cannot do anything to your computer. Cookies used by Kettle Lake Soil are encrypted for security purposes to make any information in the cookie unreadable to anyone except Kettle Lake Soil.

Who to Contact:

Questions or comments regarding your privacy at Kettle Lake Soil may be directed to David Taliano by emailing [email protected],  calling 519-651-1488 or writing to:

David Taliano
Kettle Lake Soil
1 Lakeside Drive
Puslinch, ON
N0B 2J0

Call Us Now Back To Top